MONTHERLANT Henry de - Lot 18

Lot 18
Estimation :
60 - 80 EUR
MONTHERLANT Henry de - Lot 18
MONTHERLANT Henry de The Thirteenth Caesar Paris NRF 1970 in-8 paperback First collective edition of essays from 1955 to 1970 devoted to ancient Roman writers and politicians. Includes a one-page in-4 autograph manuscript (pastedown) Vaines Dom de Dictionnaire raisonné de Diplomatique contenant les règles principales et essentielles pour servir à dechiffrer les anciens titres... Paris, Lacombe, 1774; 2 vol in-8 demi bas. Fauve, spines decorated (contemporary binding a little worn). Numerous plates out of text